• UD Search

2018 History Honors and Awards

The Department of History held its annual honors awards banquet on May 10, 2018. Professor and Chair Arwen Mohun welcomed and introduced our award winners, faculty and special guests. Special guests in attendance included Barbara and Terry O’Hara, and Social Studies Teacher of the Year’s daughter, Ms. Joanna Liang accepting the award for Barbara Markham from Padua Academy in her absence.


Dr. David Shearer, Professor of Russian History gave a talk entitled, “We Were Certain It Would Never Happen. And Then It Did: A Personal Journey Through the Great Soviet Archive Opening.”


Professor Jonathan Russ gave special recognition to the History Activities Officers and Honors Degree Candidates.

History Club Officers: President-Olivia Mann, Treasurer-Patrick Wise

Phi Alpha Theta Officers: President-Jacob Faull, Vice President-Olivia Mann, Treasurer-Samantha Matera

Honors Degree w/Distinction – Anastasia Plyasunova, Nathan Vaughn, and Jacob Faull

Honors Degree Candidates – Nicole Dumigan, Hayley Higgins, Elizabeth Webb, Patrick Wise, Margaret Trupio, and Lisa Pham


Professor Jesus Cruz presented the History Undergraduate awards

Alumni Undergraduate Awards in History were presented to outstanding history majors for excellence in academics.
Senior History Major winners: Elizabeth Webb, Patrick Wise, and Nathan Vaughn
Junior History Major winners: Amanda Langell, Sofia Curran-Munn, and Tyler Tunell
Sophomore History Major winners: Caleb Owens, Jennifer Ptak, and Dakota Edwards

Alumni Undergraduate Non-U.S. Essay award presented to – Caleb Owens, for his paper, “A Return to Oppression: the Mizrahi political struggle from Ben Gurion to the Likud”

William Purnell “Old Home” Essay Prize Winner presented to –Aaron Tavasi, for his paper, “Far More Than a Museum with Planes: The Strategically, Economically, and Culturally Important Dover Air Force Base”

Thomas J. Craven Prize awarded for an essay on American political or constitutional history, broadly interpreted, or Delaware History presented to –Dakota Edwards, for her paper, “From Farm to Capitol Hill: The Evolution of Populism in America” and Patrick Wise, for his paper, “Civil War: Civil Liberties versus Civil Religion in Early Cold War America”

Joseph Craven Essay Prize presented to Nathan Vaughn, for his paper, “A Logical Approach to the Eighth Amendment.”

Eve Clift Memorial Award is determined by departmental faculty and presented to a graduating senior history major for outstanding academic performance. This award is given in memory of Professor Eve Clift, Historian of the department and was awarded to Nicole Dumigan.

William H. Williams Award for outstanding scholarship in the field of American history from 1607-1865. Christine Parola and Adrianna Taraboletti

*William E. Meakin Memorial Award presented in memory of William E. Meakin, to a history major who meets the scholarship criteria of academic performance and has a distinguished record of community service. Olivia Mann and Megan Hart.


Professor Barry Joyce presented the University of Delaware Social Studies Teacher of the Year Award to Barbara Markham of Padua Academy. The award was accepted by Barbara Markham’s daughter, Joanna Liang.

Alumni Undergraduate Award for History EducationCatarina Janotti

Center for Secondary Education Outstanding Student Teaching AwardLeticia Alfaro, Catarina Janotti, & Rebecca Yaffee

Student Teaching Award for Most Productive Learning EnvironmentLeticia Alfaro

Secondary Education Award for Educational Promise – Rebecca Yaffee and Adrianna Taraboletti

Ryan O’Hara History Award – Presented to Rebecca Yaffee by Barbara and Terry O’Hara to a History Education major who shows dedication to the Program, who is respected by other students and department faculty, and shows overall commitment to UD education.


Professor Owen White presented the History graduate student awards.

Alumni Graduate Student Award for Best Printed Article or Seminar paper: Kyle VanHemert

Stanley J. Goldfus Memorial Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant: Michael Forino and Seyed Mehdi Mousavi

Munroe Graduate Student Teaching Award presented to the student who has excelled in developing and teaching his or her own course: Michelle Anderson

William H. Williams Scholarship Award presented to the student who demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of American History during the period 1607-1865: Jeffery Appelhans

Caesar Rodney Fellowship for research: Camille Kaszubowski

Bassett-Ferguson Fellowship for research: Benjamin Wollet

Edward Ezell Fellowship for research: Gregory Hargreaves and Laura Earls

Colonial Dames of America: Bruce Spadaccini


  • Professor and Chair Arwen Mohun
    Professor and Chair Arwen Mohun
  • Dr. David Shearer, Professor of History
    Dr. David Shearer, Professor of History
    Keynote speaker: “We Were Certain It Would Never Happen. And Then It Did: A Personal Journey Through the Great Soviet Archive Opening.”
  • Professor Jesus Cruz
    Professor Jesus Cruz
    Chair, History Undergraduate Program
  • Sofia Curran-Munn - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
    Sofia Curran-Munn - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
  • Patrick Wise
    Patrick Wise
    Alumni Undergraduate Award in History and the Thomas J. Craven Prize awarded for an essay on American political or constitutional history, broadly interpreted, or Delaware History presented to for his paper, “Civil War: Civil Liberties versus Civil Religion in Early Cold War America”
  • Elizabeth Webb - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
    Elizabeth Webb - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
  • Nicole Dumigan - Eve Clift Memorial Award
    Nicole Dumigan - Eve Clift Memorial Award
  • Christine Parola
    Christine Parola
    William H. Williams Award for outstanding scholarship in the field of American history from 1607-1865.
  • Dakota Edwards
    Dakota Edwards
    Alumni Undergraduate Award in History and Thomas J. Craven Prize awarded for an essay on American political or constitutional history, broadly interpreted, or Delaware History for her paper, “From Farm to Capitol Hill: The Evolution of Populism in America”
  • Caleb  Owens
    Caleb Owens
    Alumni Undergraduate Awards in History and Alumni Undergraduate Non-U.S. Essay award for his paper, “A Return to Oppression: the Mizrahi political struggle from Ben Gurion to the Likud”
  • Amanda Langell - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
    Amanda Langell - Alumni Undergraduate Award in History
  • Adrianna Taraboletti
    Adrianna Taraboletti
    William H. Williams Award for outstanding scholarship in the field of American history from 1607-1865.
  • Aaron Tavasi
    Aaron Tavasi
    William Purnell “Old Home” Essay Prize Winner for his paper, “Far More Than a Museum with Planes: The Strategically, Economically, and Culturally Important Dover Air Force Base”
  • Social Studies Teacher of the Year
    Social Studies Teacher of the Year
    Joanna Liang accepting the award for Barbara Markham of Padua Academy
  • Rebecca Yaffee - the Ryan O'Hara History Award
    Rebecca Yaffee - the Ryan O'Hara History Award
    Presented to a History Education major who shows dedication to the Program, who is respected by other students and department faculty, and shows overall commitment to UD education.
  • Adrianna Taraboletti and Luke Branner
    Adrianna Taraboletti and Luke Branner
    Secondary Education Award for Educational Promise

This entry was posted in Alumni News, Faculty News, Graduate News, News, Undergraduate News.

Department of History • 236 John Munroe Hall • Newark, DE 19716 • USA
Phone: 302-831-2371 • Fax: 302-831-1538


Map background Ratzer, Bernard "Province of New Jersey" (map) courtesy Special Collections, University of Delaware Library, Newark Delaware.